Information and communications technology
To develop a financial model for investment projects in this field, carry out a feasibility study, prepare a business plan and attract investments for their implementation. In addition, to conduct salary research, optimize the business processes, study individual service markets, create a sector/sub-sector/value chain development strategy, etc.
The information and communication technology sector is one of the most important sectors of Armenia’s economy. It is the leading sector of services by its volumes and contributed 21% to the services provided in the country in 2023. Moreover, in recent years, the field of information technologies has been developing at a rapid pace. During the last five years, the volume of information technology services has almost quadrupled. The field of information technologies has both great potential for development, as well as challenges and problems, among which is the lack of qualified professionals.