To develop a financial model for investment projects in this field, carry out a feasibility study, prepare business plan and attract investments for their implementation. In addition, to create a development strategy, implement program monitoring and evaluation.
Currently, Armenia’s energy sector is highly dependent on imported energy sources, but there is also a great potential for the development of solar energy. RA government sees solar energy as an important means of achieving energy independence. The government plans to increase the share of solar energy production to at least 15% of the total by 2030 instead of the current 1.7%. Energy efficiency and energy saving are among the main challenges of the sector.
Despite the programs implemented in the field of water management during the last decades, Armenia still has a lot of work to do in this field. Among the main problems in the sector are effective management of water resources, high level of losses in the irrigation system, etc.