To develop a financial model for investment projects implemented in this field, to carry out a feasibility study, to prepare a business plan and to attract investments for their implementation, to develop a strategic plan for individual companies, a price strategy, to carry out optimization of business processes. In addition, to analyze value chains and different sub-sectors, study individual product markets, develop a sector/sub-sector/value chain development strategy.
Manufacturing industry is one of the main branches of Armenia’s economy. It contributes 11% to Armenia’s GDP (2023), 71% to country’s industrial output and 10.1% to employment (2022). The government aims to increase the role of the manufacturing industry, making its share in GDP 15%.
One of the main problems of Armenia’s manufacturing industry is the low competitiveness of national products in foreign markets, the low level of complexity of industrial products, the lack of qualified human resources, etc.