To carry out research in different areas, create development programs for separate sub-sectors and professions, conduct monitoring and evaluation.
The development of education and science is one of the priorities of Armenia. Although the enrollment in the general education system in Armenia is quite high, there are still serious problems in the education system. Among them are the quality of education, inclusiveness, remuneration of teaching staff, modernization of higher education programs, improvement of infrastructure, etc.
State funding of science has increased significantly in the last few years. In 2022, the state budget plans to increase the funding of science-related programs by more than 50% compared to the previous year. However, in terms of financing, Armenia still lags behind many leading as well as peer countries. Among other issues, the development of research capacity, young qualified personnel, private investments in research and development are some of the problems.