To develop a financial model for investment projects in this field, carry out a feasibility study, prepare a business plan and attract investments for their implementation. In addition, to conduct various research, develop sector/sub-sector/value chain development strategy, monitor and evaluate projects.
The mining industry has a great weight in the economy of Armenia, due to the export earnings, foreign direct investments, and high tax revenues. Mining is the sector with the largest share in the export structure of Armenia: 32% of the country’s merchandise exports are mineral products. The mining industry accounts for 25% of the country’s industrial output and 5.5% of the GDP (2021).
Among the main issues related to the sector are the short (underdeveloped) value chains of the main products, the high level of environmental pollution, the problems of the regulatory field, etc.