Where to allocate free assets
Following the Russia-Ukraine war, RA commercial banks recorded a large inflow of currency and deposits ($980 million), as well as a sharp increase in net profit, as a result of this banks were faced with the problem of allocating free assets, considering the limited possibilities of capital absorption of Armenian market.
At the end of September 2022, foreign investments made by the RA banking sector amounted to $2,577.4 million, which is about 3 times higher than at the beginning of the year.
Considering the sharp increase in liabilities to non-residents in the form of currency and deposits, banks sharply increased their assets in foreign financial organizations (+ $1,287 million). Additionally, investments in debt instruments increased by $134 million, in loans by $108 million, and by $81 million in other investments.