Tourism in Armenia | Q1 2022
• In the 1st quarter of 2022, about 249 thousand tourists visited Armenia, which is about 32% less than in the same period of 2019, before the COVID-19 pandemic.
• In the 1st quarter of 2022, 44% of tourists were citizens of the Russian Federation, 23% were citizens of Armenia permanently residing in other countries, and 10% and 9% were citizens of Georgia and Iran, respectively.
• Since 2021, the methodology of calculating the number of tourists has changed in Armenia, which may also partially explain this difference. If previously the number of tourists in the structure of arrivals was calculated using fixed coefficients (based on the results of a survey conducted in 2013), now the calculations are done based on the data provided by Border Guard Troops and State Revenue Committee.
It is worth mentioning that according to the methodological framework for producing national tourism statistics in the Republic of Armenia, visitors who worked in Armenia during the reporting period and were taxpayers of the Republic of Armenia are not included in the number of tourists, and those who were taxpayers of other countries are included, even if the main purpose of the latter's visit was not to travel, but work (remote or freelance).